Journal · Market date: · Published · Sectors

Ten of Eleven Sectors Rise; Consumer Discretionary and Tech Lead

Consumer Discretionary rose 1.13% and Technology 1.01% on October 2 as ten of eleven sector ETFs advanced; Health Care was the lone decliner.

Gains were spread across nearly every part of the U.S. stock market on Friday, October 2, 2026. Ten of the eleven sector ETFs closed higher, with Consumer Discretionary and Technology in the lead and Health Care the only group to finish lower.

Consumer Discretionary (XLY) rose 1.13% to 110.04, and Technology (XLK) gained 1.01% to 199.81. Industrials (XLI) followed with a 0.78% increase to 169.95, and Materials (XLB) added 0.66% to 48.86.

A middle group posted smaller gains. Utilities (XLU) rose 0.38% to 39.83, Communication Services (XLC) added 0.35% to 110.32, Real Estate (XLRE) gained 0.32% to 40.81 and Consumer Staples (XLP) rose 0.25% to 80.53. Energy (XLE) edged up 0.19% to 62.82, and Financials (XLF) were nearly unchanged, up 0.06% at 53.49.

Health Care (XLV) slipped 0.01% to 166.18. The gap between the best and worst sector performances was 1.14 percentage points.

At the stock level, TSLA rose 4.65% and TXN gained 4.44%, the two largest advances among the 62 large-cap stocks tracked, while ACN fell 6.31%. Broader benchmarks also rose on the session: QQQ gained 1.02%, SPY added 0.74% and IWM rose 0.90%.

Headlines framed the session around the jobs report and market concentration. A WSJ headline read "U.S. Stocks Rise as Jobs Report Tempers Rate Outlook," and a separate WSJ article was titled "AI Is Squeezing Out the Rest of the Stock Market."

Data

Sector ETFCloseChange
XLY Consumer Discretionary110.04+1.13%
XLK Technology199.81+1.01%
XLI Industrials169.95+0.78%
XLB Materials48.86+0.66%
XLU Utilities39.83+0.38%
XLC Communication Services110.32+0.35%
XLRE Real Estate40.81+0.32%
XLP Consumer Staples80.53+0.25%
XLE Energy62.82+0.19%
XLF Financials53.49+0.06%
XLV Health Care166.18-0.01%

Data: FMP. Figures are close-to-close unless stated.

In the news

Neutral market summary for information only; not investment advice.

← All journal entries