Journal · Market date: · Published · Sectors

Sector Watch: Energy Leads With 1.43% Gain as Technology Trails

Energy rose 1.43% and Consumer Staples 1.18% on Oct. 12, while Technology fell 1.22%, a 2.65-point gap between the best and worst sector funds.

Sector performance diverged on Monday, Oct. 12. The Energy fund XLE rose 1.43% to 66.01, the best result among the 11 SPDR sector funds, while Technology (XLK) fell 1.22% to 196.36, the weakest. The gap between the two was 2.65 percentage points. Eight sectors finished higher and three lower.

Defensive sectors were among the leaders. Consumer Staples (XLP) gained 1.18% to 84.41, Real Estate (XLRE) rose 0.75% to 41.92, Health Care (XLV) added 0.69% to 171.99 and Utilities (XLU) climbed 0.53% to 41.63. Communication Services (XLC) rose 0.97% to 111.45, and Financials (XLF) gained 0.59% to 55.05. Materials (XLB) was nearly unchanged, up 0.02%.

On the downside, Consumer Discretionary (XLY) fell 0.51% to 112.27, and Industrials (XLI) slipped 0.06% to 169.15.

The energy fund's gain came alongside a 2.06% rise in WTI crude futures to $93.74. CNBC later reported “Oil prices fall as traders assess Russian diesel supply prospects and Saudi-Houthi conflict.”

Among individual large caps, ORCL fell 2.84%, CSCO lost 2.58%, AMD declined 2.28%, AVGO slipped 1.88% and ADBE fell 1.71%, making up the day's five largest large-cap decliners. Reuters reported “Nvidia's China AI-chip share falls as Huawei closes gap, report finds.” Among gainers, META rose 3.38% and VZ added 2.71%.

At the index level, QQQ fell 0.70% while DIA rose 0.35%, and SPY ended little changed, down 0.06%.

Data

Sector ETFCloseChange
XLE (Energy)66.01+1.43%
XLP (Consumer Staples)84.41+1.18%
XLC (Communication Services)111.45+0.97%
XLRE (Real Estate)41.92+0.74%
XLV (Health Care)171.99+0.69%
XLF (Financials)55.05+0.58%
XLU (Utilities)41.63+0.53%
XLB (Materials)49.44+0.02%
XLI (Industrials)169.15-0.06%
XLY (Consumer Discretionary)112.27-0.51%
XLK (Technology)196.36-1.22%

Data: FMP, FRED. Figures are close-to-close unless stated.

In the news

Neutral market summary for information only; not investment advice.

← All journal entries